Genealogy data of Dolman or Dowman, of Pocklington

Virtute et Veritate (Courage and truth)

Henry of LANCASTER, 12811345 (aged 64 years)

Name
Henry /of LANCASTER/
Surname
LANCASTER
Given names
Henry
Surname prefix
of
Nickname
Plantagenêt
Note: 3 ème comte de Leicester et de Lancastre.
Birth
Address: Grosmont Castle
Death of a maternal grandmother
Death of a paternal grandmother
Address: Amesbury Abbey
Death of a father
Marriage
before March 2, 1297 (aged 16 years)
Death of a mother
Birth of a daughter
about 1303 (aged 22 years)
Note: Vers 1302/1305
Death of a half-sister
Address: Château de Vincennes
Cause: mort suspecte, peut-être empoisonnée par l’évêque Guichard de Troyes
Birth of a son
Address: Grosmont Castle
Note: né vers 1299 pour Wiki.fr
Birth of a daughter
about 1310 (aged 29 years)
Birth of a daughter
about 1312 (aged 31 years)
Birth of a daughter
about 1317 (aged 36 years)
Birth of a daughter
Address: Grismond Castle, Monmouth
Birth of a daughter
Note: Grosmont Castle, Monmouthshire, Wales d'après gurganus.org
Death of a wife
before December 3, 1322 (aged 41 years)
Marriage of a daughter
Event
Devient aveugle
about 1330 (aged 49 years)
Marriage of a daughter
Marriage
Marriage of a daughter
Address: Au château de son père.
Note: Elle n'avait que 14 ans, ce qui n'était pas rare à l'époque.
Marriage of a son
Marriage of a daughter
Marriage of a daughter
Address: Ditton Church, Stoke Poges
Note: 5 February 1344 d'après wiki.en
Death of a daughter
1345 (0 after death)
Burial of a father
Burial of a mother
Address: Minoresses Convent
Death
Note: 25 mars 1345 d'après Wiki.fr
Burial
Address: Newark Abbey
Title
Earl of Leicester, Lord of Beaumont and Nogent.
Family with parents
father
12451296
Birth: January 16, 1245 37 22 London, England
Death: June 5, 1296Bayonne, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France
mother
12501302
Birth: 1250 33 26
Death: May 2, 1302Paris, France
Marriage MarriageFebruary 3, 1276Paris, France
6 years
himself
12811345
Birth: 1281 35 31 Grosmont, Monmouthshire, Wales
Death: September 22, 1345Leicester, Leicestershire, England
Father’s family with Aveline de FORZ
father
12451296
Birth: January 16, 1245 37 22 London, England
Death: June 5, 1296Bayonne, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France
stepmother
12591274
Birth: January 20, 1259Burstwick, Yorkshire, England
Death: November 10, 1274Stockwell, Surrey, England
Marriage MarriageApril 9, 1269Westminster Abbey, London, England
Mother’s family with Henry I of NAVARRE
stepfather
mother
12501302
Birth: 1250 33 26
Death: May 2, 1302Paris, France
Marriage Marriage1269
4 years
half-sister
12731305
Birth: January 14, 1273 34 23 Bar-sur-Seine, Aube, France
Death: April 2, 1305Vincennes, Val-de-Marne, France
Family with Maud CHATWORTH
himself
12811345
Birth: 1281 35 31 Grosmont, Monmouthshire, Wales
Death: September 22, 1345Leicester, Leicestershire, England
wife
Marriage Marriagebefore March 2, 1297
7 years
daughter
4 years
son
13061361
Birth: about 1306 25 23 Grosmont, Monmouthshire, Wales
Death: March 23, 1361Leicester, Leicestershire, England
5 years
daughter
13101377
Birth: about 1310 29 27
Death: May 5, 1377Bruisyard, Suffolk, England
9 years
daughter
13181372
Birth: September 11, 1318 37 36 Grosmont, Monmouthshire, Wales
Death: January 11, 1372Arundel Castle, Sussex, England
-6 years
daughter
6 years
daughter
4 years
daughter
13201362
Birth: about 1320 39 37 Tutbury Castle, Staffordshire, England
Death: September 1, 1362Alnwick, Northumberland, England
Family with Alice de JOINVILLE
himself
12811345
Birth: 1281 35 31 Grosmont, Monmouthshire, Wales
Death: September 22, 1345Leicester, Leicestershire, England
wife
Marriage Marriage1332
Jean de ARCIS-SUR-AUBE + Alice de JOINVILLE
wife’s husband
wife
Marriage Marriage
Name

3 ème comte de Leicester et de Lancastre.

Death

25 mars 1345 d'après Wiki.fr

Note

And Earl of Leicester 1324. He was one of the leaders of the great confederacy
which overturned the power of the Spencers and deposed Kind Edward II. He was
appointed guardian of the new King Edward III. He was appointed captain-
general of all the King's forces in the Marches of Scotland.
Lord of Beaumont and Nogent 1336. AKA 'Tortcol'.

Note

Enfants :
1 Henry de Grosmont Plantagenêt de Derby, duc de Lancastre
2 Blanche Plantagenêt (1305-10 JUL 1380)mar. bef. 9 Oct 1316 Thomas [Wake], 2nd Baron Wake
3 Maud (Mathilda) Plantagenêt (1310-bef. 5 May 1377) mar. (1) c.1328 her second cousin once removed William [de Burgh], 3rd Earl of Ulster, and (2) bef. 8 Aug 1343 Sir Ralph de Ufford, Justiciar of Ireland (d. 9 Apr 1346), and had issue by both husbands
4 Jeanne (Joan) Plantagenêt (1312-1345) mar. aft. 28 Feb 1327 John [de Mowbray], 3rd Baron Mowbray, and had issue
5 Isabelle (Isabella) Plantagenêt (1317-1347)
6 Éléonore Plantagenêt (1318-11 Jan 1372) mar. (1) bef. Jun 1337 John [de Beaumont], 2nd Baron Beaumont, and (2) 5 Feb 1345 as his second wife Richard [FitzAlan], 10th or 3rd Earl of Arundel, and had issue by both husbands
7 Marie Plantagenêt (1320-1362), mar. c. Sep 1334 Henry [de Percy], 3rd Baron Percy