Genealogy data of Dolman or Dowman, of Pocklington

Virtute et Veritate (Courage and truth)

Richard I d'ANGLETERRE, 11571199 (aged 41 years)

Name
Richard I /d'ANGLETERRE/
Given names
Richard
Surname prefix
de
Surname
ANGLETERRE
Nickname
Cœur de Lion
INDI:NAME:TITL
Roi d"Angleterre
Birth
Address: Beaumont Palace, près d'Oxford
Birth of a brother
Birth of a sister
Address: Domfront Castle, Normandie
Birth of a sister
Address: Angers Castle
Birth of a brother
Address: Beaumont Palace near Oxford
Death of a paternal grandmother
Address: Abbaye Notre Dame du Pré de Rouen
Birth of a sister
about 1168 (aged 10 years)
Death of a brother
Address: Martel Castle, Turenne,
Death of a brother
Cause: Killed at a tournament by his horse.
Death of a sister
Death of a father
Address: The Great Castle of Chinon
Event
Death of a half-sister
1195 (aged 37 years)
Death of a half-sister
Burial of a father
Note:

Ancienne orthographe : Fontevrault Abbey, Anjou

Burial of a mother
Death
Cause of death: Killed Fighting in Châlus
Burial
Cause: Il meurt de la gangrène, provoquée par la blessure d'une flèche.
Note: Ses entrailles sont enterrées Châlus, où elles sont toujours conservées. Son cœur
repose dans…

Ses entrailles sont enterrées Châlus, où elles sont toujours conservées. Son cœur
repose dans la cathédrale de Rouen.

Family with parents
father
11331189
Birth: March 5, 1133 19 31 Le Mans, Sarthe, France
Death: July 6, 1189Chinon, Indre-et-Loire, France
mother
11221204
Birth: 1122 23 19 Bordeaux, Gironde, France
Death: April 1, 1204Poitiers, Vienne, France
Marriage MarriageMay 18, 1152Bordeaux, Gironde, France
3 months
elder brother
11521155
Birth: August 17, 1152 19 30 Rouen, Seine-Maritime, France
Death: 1155Wallingford Castle, Berkshire, England
3 years
elder brother
11551183
Birth: February 28, 1155 21 33 Bermondsey, Surrey, England
Death: June 11, 1183Martel, Lot, France
16 months
elder sister
11561189
Birth: June 1156 23 34 Windsor Castle, Berkshire, England
Death: June 28, 1189Brunswick, Basse-Saxe, Allemagne
15 months
himself
11571199
Birth: September 8, 1157 24 35 Beaumont Palace, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England
Death: April 6, 1199Châlus, Haute-Vienne, France
13 months
younger brother
11581186
Birth: September 23, 1158 25 36
Death: August 19, 1186Paris, France
4 years
younger sister
11621214
Birth: October 13, 1162 29 40 Domfront, Orne, France
Death: October 31, 1214Burgos, Castilla-León, Espagne
3 years
younger sister
11651199
Birth: October 1165 32 43 Angers, Maine-et-Loire, France
Death: September 4, 1199Fontevraud-l'Abbaye, Maine-et-Loire, France
15 months
younger brother
Jean sans Terre
11661216
Birth: December 27, 1166 33 44 Beaumont Palace, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England
Death: October 18, 1216Newark Castle, Nottinghamshire, England
2 years
younger sister
Father’s family with Rosamund (Joan) CLIFFORD
father
11331189
Birth: March 5, 1133 19 31 Le Mans, Sarthe, France
Death: July 6, 1189Chinon, Indre-et-Loire, France
stepmother
11371176
Birth: about 1137
Death: 1176Godstow Nunnery, Oxfordshire, England
Registered partnership Registered partnership
Father’s family with Alix de FRANCE
father
11331189
Birth: March 5, 1133 19 31 Le Mans, Sarthe, France
Death: July 6, 1189Chinon, Indre-et-Loire, France
stepmother
11501195
Birth: 1150 30 28
Death: 1195
Registered partnership Registered partnership
Father’s family with Nesta BLOET
father
11331189
Birth: March 5, 1133 19 31 Le Mans, Sarthe, France
Death: July 6, 1189Chinon, Indre-et-Loire, France
stepmother
Registered partnership Registered partnership
Father’s family with Alice de PORHOËT
father
11331189
Birth: March 5, 1133 19 31 Le Mans, Sarthe, France
Death: July 6, 1189Chinon, Indre-et-Loire, France
stepmother
Registered partnership Registered partnership
Mother’s family with Louis VII de FRANCE
stepfather
Louis VII le Jeune
11201180
Birth: 1120 39 28
Death: September 18, 1180Melun, Seine-et-Marne, France
mother
11221204
Birth: 1122 23 19 Bordeaux, Gironde, France
Death: April 1, 1204Poitiers, Vienne, France
Marriage MarriageJuly 22, 1137Bordeaux, Gironde, France
9 years
half-sister
6 years
stepmother
11501195
Birth: 1150 30 28
Death: 1195
Burial

Ses entrailles sont enterrées Châlus, où elles sont toujours conservées. Son cœur
repose dans la cathédrale de Rouen.