Genealogy data of Dolman or Dowman, of Pocklington

Virtute et Veritate (Courage and truth)

Eric PECHOTSCH, 18911960 (aged 69 years)

Name
Eric /PECHOTSCH/
Given names
Eric Joachim
Surname
PECHOTSCH
Nickname
Mareo
Birth
Baptism
Address: Église catholique St Francis
Text:

The Trials of Eric Mareo, Par Charles Ferrall,Rebecca Ellis
(Le procès d'Éric Mareo)

Occupation
Pianiste, directeur du Mareo symphonic orchestra, puis professeur de musique à Sydney
Birth of a brother
Death of a brother
Death of a maternal grandfather
Cause: suites d'un accident de tramway
Death of a brother
Death of a wife
June 26, 1936 (aged 44 years)
Cause: Assassinée par son mari avec du véronal.
Death of a mother
Death of a father
Death
Note: Mort en prison.
Family with parents
father
1941
Birth:
Death: January 20, 1941
mother
Mary Dolman - Avis de naissance
18561936
Birth: July 30, 1856 24 20 Sydney, NSW, Australie
Death: December 23, 1936Sydney, NSW, Australie
Marriage MarriageSeptember 17, 1885Sydney, NSW, Australie
4 years
elder brother
3 years
himself
Éric Pechotsch vers 1930
18911960
Birth: September 30, 1891 35 Paddington, Sydney, NSW, Australie
Death: November 25, 1960Nouvelle-Zélande
3 years
younger brother
Norman Pechotsch - Avis de décès
18941895
Birth: 1894 37
Death: June 12, 1895Sydney, NSW, Australie
Mother’s family with Peter Campbell CURTIS
stepfather
mother
Mary Dolman - Avis de naissance
18561936
Birth: July 30, 1856 24 20 Sydney, NSW, Australie
Death: December 23, 1936Sydney, NSW, Australie
Marriage MarriageFebruary 3, 1878Sydney, NSW, Australie
1 year
half-brother
1879
Birth: February 2, 1879 22 Sydney, NSW, Australie
Death:
Family with Thelma TROTT
himself
Éric Pechotsch vers 1930
18911960
Birth: September 30, 1891 35 Paddington, Sydney, NSW, Australie
Death: November 25, 1960Nouvelle-Zélande
wife
daughter
Private
son
Private
Baptism
Text:

The Trials of Eric Mareo, Par Charles Ferrall,Rebecca Ellis
(Le procès d'Éric Mareo)

Source citation
Text:

The Trials of Eric Mareo, Par Charles Ferrall,Rebecca Ellis
(Le procès d'Éric Mareo)

Death

Mort en prison.

Note

From Maggi Shaw (http://genforum.genealogy.com/pechotsch/messages/3.html)

Eric was a pianist who studied under Schwarenka and he served in the army during WW1. There was a brief mention in a periodical of a PECHOTSCH who was a Music Teacher in Australia in the 1920's.
(aka Eric Mareo, aka Eric Curtis) though he mysteriously does not appear in NSW records. Eric died in New Zealand in about 1960 having served a term of life imprisonment for his wife's murder. Eric was at the centre of an (in)famous murder trial in NZ in the 1930s. Basically Eric was (twice) sentenced to death for killing his wife, Thelma.

Note

Il a été connu sous divers pseudonymes : Eric Mareo, Edgar Martell, Guy Franklyn, Evan Marsden, Garry Foster et Leo Varney.