Genealogy data of Dolman or Dowman, of Pocklington

Virtute et Veritate (Courage and truth)

Duncan I of SCOTLAND, 10011040 (aged 39 years)

Name
Duncan I /of SCOTLAND/
Given names
Duncan
Surname
SCOTLAND
Surname prefix
of
Nickname
The Gracious
Title
Roi d'Écosse
Birth 1001 26 17
Address: Ancien comté d'Atholl
Marriage of parentsCrínán de DUNKELDBethóc ingen Maíl Coluim meic Cináeda of SCOTLANDView this family
1005 (aged 4 years)

MarriageAelflaed (Sybil) Fitzsiward of NORTHUMBRIAView this family
about 1030 (aged 29 years)

Birth of a sonMalcolm III Caennmor of SCOTLAND
1031 (aged 30 years)

Death of a maternal grandfatherMalcolm II of SCOTLAND
November 25, 1034 (aged 33 years)
Event
Reigned
November 26, 1034 (aged 33 years)

Death of a wifeAelflaed (Sybil) Fitzsiward of NORTHUMBRIA
1040 (aged 39 years)

Death of a motherBethóc ingen Maíl Coluim meic Cináeda of SCOTLAND

Death August 14, 1040 (aged 39 years)
Cause of death: fighting Macbeth, Bothganowan battle (Tué par le général MacBeth à la bataille de Bothganowan).
Burial
Family with parents
father
9751045
Birth: 975 26 4
Death: 1045Dunkeld, Perth, Scotland
mother
Marriage Marriage1005
-3 years
himself
10011040
Birth: 1001 26 17Perth, Scotland
Death: August 14, 1040Bothganowan, Elgin, Morayshire, Scotland
Family with Aelflaed (Sybil) Fitzsiward of NORTHUMBRIA
himself
10011040
Birth: 1001 26 17Perth, Scotland
Death: August 14, 1040Bothganowan, Elgin, Morayshire, Scotland
wife
Marriage Marriageabout 1030
2 years
son
10311098
Birth: 1031 30 17
Death: November 13, 1098Alnwick, Northumberland, England
SourceFoundation for Medieval Genealogy
Text:

SCOTLAND, KINGS http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/SCOTLAND.htm Chapter 2. KINGS of SCOTLAND

Note

House of Fergus. Killed in battle either Bothganowan/Pitgaveny, near Elgin, or Burghead

DUNCAN I, pronounced DUHNG kuhn (?-1040), succeeded his grandfather Malcolm II as king ofScotland in 1034. He made several unsuccessful attempts to expand his kingdom. He also failedto rule all Scotland. Macbeth of Moray, one of Duncan's generals, had a claim to the Scottishthrone by right of his wife's royal ancestry. He killed Duncan in a battle near Elgin. Macbeth, a play by the English writer William Shakespeare, portrays the events of Duncan's lifein a distorted manner (see MACBETH, p.1758).

Note

SOURCES : Foundation for Medieval Genealogy : http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/SCOTLAND.htm : Scotland, Kings

Note

Famille DUNCAN I - NORTHUMBRIA : 3 enfants MALCOLM (1031-killed in battle near Alnwick, Northumberland 13 Nov 1093 DONALD (-in prison Rescobie, Forfarshire 1099, bur Dunkeld Abbey, later transferred to Isle of Iona). MAELMUIRE [Melmare]. The primary source which confirms his parentage has not yet been identified.

Note

same person as #25026?