Genealogy data of Dolman or Dowman, of Pocklington

Virtute et Veritate (Courage and truth)

Pierre II d'ARAGON, 11781213 (aged 35 years)

Name
Pierre II /d'ARAGON/
Nickname
Le Catholique
Surname
ARAGON
Given names
Pierre
Surname prefix
de
Note: roi d'Aragon, comte de Barcelone et marquis de Provence
Birth
Note: J'avais 1185
Birth of a sister
1183 (aged 4 years)
Death of a maternal grandmother
Death of a father
Marriage
Birth of a son
Death of a mother
Address: Monastère de Santa María de Sigena
Death of a brother
Death of a wife
1213 (0 after death)
Death
Cause of death: Bataille de Muret
Note: 12 sept. sur wiki.fr; 13 sept; sur wiki.es
Burial
Address: Monastère de Santa María de Sigena
Family with parents
father
11521196
Birth: May 1152 32 16 Huesca, Aragón, Espagne
Death: April 25, 1196Perpignan, Pyrénées-Orientales, France
mother
11541208
Birth: September 21, 1154 49 Castille, Espagne
Death: November 9, 1208Villanueva de Sigena, Aragón, Espagne
Marriage MarriageJanuary 18, 1174Saragosse, Aragón, Espagne
sister
sister
elder brother
5 years
himself
11781213
Birth: July 1178 26 23 Huesca, Aragón, Espagne
Death: September 13, 1213Muret, Haute-Garonne, France
6 years
younger sister
Family with Marie de MONTPELLIER
himself
11781213
Birth: July 1178 26 23 Huesca, Aragón, Espagne
Death: September 13, 1213Muret, Haute-Garonne, France
wife
Marriage Marriage1204
4 years
son
12081276
Birth: February 2, 1208 29 23 Montpellier, Hérault, France
Death: July 27, 1276Valence, Valence, Espagne
Birth

J'avais 1185

Name

roi d'Aragon, comte de Barcelone et marquis de Provence

Death

12 sept. sur wiki.fr; 13 sept; sur wiki.es

Note

Led into ruinous alliance with Castile at the urging of his mother, his
borrowings to cover various military adventures left his realm in dire
financial straights. He was killed in a battle fighting French Knights led
by the first Baron Simon de Montford (who earlier had been an ally).

Note

Famille ARAGÓN - DE MONTPELLIER