Genealogy data of Dolman or Dowman, of Pocklington

Virtute et Veritate (Courage and truth)

Alexander II d'ÉCOSSE, 11981249 (aged 50 years)

Name
Alexander II /d'ÉCOSSE/
Given names
Alexander
Surname
ÉCOSSE
Surname prefix
de
Nickname
Le Pacifique
Note: Roi d'Écosse
Birth
Event
Crowned
December 6, 1214 (aged 16 years)
Address: Scone Abbey, Perthshire
Marriage
Death of a wife
Note: (près de Londres)
Marriage
Address: Ancienne ville de Roxburgh, à env. 2,5 km au S.O. du village actuel de Roxburgh
Death of a wife
1249 (0 after death)
Death
Cause of death: fièvre (fever)
Burial
Address: Abbaye cistercienne de Melrose
Title
King
Family with Jeanne d'ANGLETERRE
himself
11981249
Birth: August 24, 1198Haddington, East Lothian, Scotland
Death: July 8, 1249Kerrera, Argyll, Scotland
wife
12101238
Birth: July 22, 1210 43 22
Death: March 4, 1238London, England
Marriage MarriageJune 19, 1221
Family with Marie de COUCY
himself
11981249
Birth: August 24, 1198Haddington, East Lothian, Scotland
Death: July 8, 1249Kerrera, Argyll, Scotland
wife
Marriage MarriageMay 15, 1239Roxburgh, Roxburghshire, Scotland
Jean de BRIENNE + Marie de COUCY
wife’s husband
wife
Marriage Marriagebefore June 6, 1257
stepdaughter
Name

Roi d'Écosse

Note

House of Dunkeld
Seul fils de Guillaume Ier le Lion, et d'Ermengarde de Beaumont.
II épouse, en 1221 (très probablement le 19 juin) à York, Jeanne d'Angleterre (1210 - † 1238), fille de Jean sans Terre, roi d'Angleterre et d'Isabelle d'Angoulême dont il n'a pas d'enfant.
Il épouse, le 15 Mai 1239 à Roxburgh, Marie de Coucy, fille d'Enguerrand III de Coucy et Marie de Montmirail. Ils ont un seul enfant, le futur roi Alexandre III (1241 † 1286).
Il laisse également une fille illégitime, Marjorie qui épousa Alan Durward.

Note

Seul fils d'Alexandre "le Lion"