Genealogy data of Dolman or Dowman, of Pocklington

Virtute et Veritate (Courage and truth)

Anne BRIGHAM, 1769

Name
Anne /BRIGHAM/
Surname
BRIGHAM
Given names
Anne
Nickname
Nancy
Birth
yes
Marriage
Birth of a son
Source: Internet divers
Text:

https://www.myheritage.fr/names/robert_dolman

Birth of a son
Note: Date calculée d'après son mariage, à 25 ans.
Birth of a son
estimated 1740
Death of a husband
Note: Il vivait en 1730 mais Ann est citée comme veuve en 1743.

Il vivait en 1730 mais Ann est citée comme veuve en 1743.
Ancestry.com donne 1762

Birth of a daughter
Text:

https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/ann-brigham-24-441v00f

Birth of a daughter
Text:

https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/anne-dolman-24-1nppp5

Marriage of a son
Address: in St. John's
Source: Courriel
Text:

Ann George pour le lieu

Source: The Genealogist
Citation details: volume 37
Text:

Donne le mariage au 19 octobre, à Ripon, entre Dr. Dolman et Reynolds, Miss, of Moreshaigh, Notts.

Marriage of a son
Address: Pocklington church - Église de Pocklington
Note: Catholic Record Society marque le 9 Juillet :

Catholic Record Society marque le 9 Juillet :

Extrait du livre Catholic Record Society. Miscellanea VI: Bedingfeld Papers

1765, July 9, William Dolman of Pocklington, tanner, 25, bachelor, and Elizabeth Bagley of ditto, 22, spinster in Pocklington church (Marriage Bonds, Peculiar of York Deanery, North., vi 70). He was a younger son of Robert D. by Anne, dau. of Richard Brigham of Brigham Hall. The manor was sold by his nephew Robert D., who died 1840)

Death of a daughter
Text:

https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/anne-dolman-24-1nppp5

Note: Died unmarried.
Death of a father
Death
Note: Douteux car elle est citée comme marraine au baptême de son petit-fils John le 01 Avril 1771
Family with parents
father
herself
Family with Robert DOLMAN
husband
herself
Marriage Marriage
son
11 years
son
17401771
Birth: about 1740 36
Death: September 8, 1771Pocklington, Yorkshire, England
1 year
son
6 years
daughter
17461765
Birth: April 21, 1746 42
Death: about 1765Pocklington, Yorkshire, England
-3 months
daughter
17451817
Birth: 1745 41 Pocklington, Yorkshire, England
Death: 1817
Source citation
Text:

Page 82 : Anne, dau of Richd Brigham, Brigham, Esq.

Source citation
Source citation
Text:

Vol III page 163

Death

Douteux car elle est citée comme marraine au baptême de son petit-fils John le 01 Avril 1771

Note

daughter of Richard Brigham, Esq., of Brigham.

Note

Acte du 19 Feb 1742/3 :

Bargainand Sale for £720 pp.25-31: Ann Brigham of York widow, William Brigham of Wyton esq., and wife Ursula and Margaret Brigham of York spinster to Peter Acklom jnr. of Hornsea gent.: - - messuage, cottage and garth and 9 oxgangs all in Atwick. - -: Witn. John Terry jnr., Pennock Ward, Frances Owst.